skin care

The "it" ingredient of our products, Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract, derived from a botanical plant, is commercially produced and available only in the Altai Mountains, Russia and, since recently, in China. Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract, a natural bactericide, antioxidant and analgesic is well known in Eastern Europe and China for its extraordinary healing properties. The extract has been used for over one thousand years and has a proven record of benefits. However, Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract and its many properties remain fairly unknown to the U.S. market.

Sea Buckthorn is a branched spiny shrub growing along mountain riverbeds; its leaves are silvery in color, while the fruit is bright orange. Its leaves and berries have been used for food, and in medicinal and cosmetic formulations since the times immemorial. Tibetan writings dating from the Tang and Qing dynasties, which go back more than 1000 years, record the medical uses of Sea Buckthorn Extract. The plant was fed to horses in ancient Greece, where it was found to improve their health and impart a gloss to their coat. The latter property explains the Latin name of this unique plant: Hippophae Rhamnoldes -- "shiny horse".

There are two major sources of Sea Buckthorn extract worldwide: Russia and China, where the plant was imported to from Russia.

Typical composition of the Sea Buckthorn Fruit Extract:

 Nomenclature  Content, % wt. 
 Hydrocarbons, Aliphatic alcohols, wax  3.0
 Free fatty acids 22.0
 Lipids 68.0
 Triterpenols and their ethers 6.0
 Tocopherols (Vitamin E) 0.3*
 Carotenoides (Pro-vitamin A) 0.4


Included in to the free fatty acids are the following bio-active acids:
  • Myristic acid (C13H27COOH) - 0.35 %
  • Palmitic acid (C15H31COOH) - 29.0 %
  • Palmitoleic acid (C15H29COOH) - 31.0 %
  • Stearic acid (C17H35COOH) - 1.50 %
  • Oleic acid (C17H33COOH) - 13.0 %
  • Linoleic acid (C17H31COOH) - 15.0 %
  • Linolenic acid (C17H29COOH) - 6.00 %
  • Behenic acid (C20H41COOH) - 0.50 %
  • Lauric acid (C22H45COOH) - 1.50 %
  • Ursolic and oleanolic acids (4:1 ratio) - less than 1%
As can be seen from the data above, the extract derived from the Sea Buckthorn berry is enriched with numerous vitamins, pro-vitamins, antioxidants and skin emollients resulting in a unique naturally occurring reservoir of user friendly nutrients. Thus, extract of Sea Buckthorn is a natural bactericide, anti-oxidant and analgesic and can be used in topical applications to improve cell metabolism of subcutaneous tissue and as a free radical scavenger to delay dermal aging.

The activity of Sea Buckthorn extract can be explained by the high 30% content of palmitoleic acid in the fat of the pulp. This fatty acid, which is very rare in the plant world, is a component of skin fat and thus can support the formation of cell tissue and wound healing. On the other hand, the kernel fat is composed of 30% of linolenic acid. These unsaturated fatty acids are physiologically active and are already recognized for the treatment of atopical eczema.

Sea Buckthorn extract used in our line is produced by a cold-press method from both the whole berry which makes it the most valuable for cosmetic purposes.
webmaster@hrlaboratories.com.com | Website by: One Step Beyond llc | Link Exchange
HR Labs Products
Ultimate Eye Serum
Facial Moisturizer
Hand & Body Moisturizer
Gentle Face Wash
Toner
About Sea Buckthorn
Sea Buckthorn History
Sea
Additional Information
For Consumers
For Professional Use and Distributors

Home | Skin Care Press Releases | Skin Care Products | Sea Buckthorn Skin Care Facts | To order Skin Care Products
Request a Skin Care Products Sample | Skin Care Q & A | Email US

Return to Home Page View Your Shopping Cart Proceed to Checkout

sea buckthorn oil, seabuckthorn, natural skin care, sea buckthorn, wound healing, herbal medicine, lipid herb, decubitus ulcer, seabuckthorn medicine, anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, serious skincare, sunburn, burn, bedsore, bad healing wound, trophic ulcer healing, topical medication, eczema treatment, psoriasis, bed sore, mucous erosion ulcer, cosmetic massage ointment, Sanddorn, Hippophae rhamnoides, anti aging, anti wrinkle, womens health